Election – Legislature – Suburban

Print

This candidate grid (below) was last updated August 23.  If you have updates for us, or if you’d like to help with our 2012 election coverage, please contact editor@tcdailyplanet.net. 

For an overview of all of our election coverage, click here. 

House of Representatives

DFL Candidate(s)

GOP Candidate(s)

Third Party Candidate(s)/Notes

29A (Wright)

 Susann Dye

Incumbent:Joe McDonald

 

29B (Wright)

Barrett A. Chrissis 

Marion O’Neill

Independence: Eugene Newcombe 

30A (Wright)

Holly Neuman 

Nick Zerwas

 

30B (Wright)

Sharon G. Shimek 

David Fitzsimmons 

 

31A (Anoka)

 Ryan Fierek

Incumbent: Kurt Daudt

 

31B (Anoka)

 Louise Fay Woodberry

Incumbent Tom Hackbarth

 

33A (Hennepin)

 Todd Mikkelson

Jerry Hertaus 

 

33B (Hennepin)

 Denise Bader

Cindy PUgh

 

34A (Hennepin)

 Adam Fisher

Incumbent: Joyce Peppin

 

34B (Hennepin)

David B. Hoden 

Incumbent: Kurt Zellers

 

35A (Anoka)

 Andy Hillebregt

Incumbent: Jim Abeler

 Independence: Justin Boals

35B (Anoka)

 Sam Scott

Incumbents: Peggy Scott

 

36A (Hennepin/Anoka)

 Grace Baltich

 Mark Uglem

 

36B (Hennepin)

Incumbent: Melissa Hortman

 Andrew Reinhardt

 Independence: Andrew Kratoska

37A (Anoka)

 Jerry Newton

Mandy Benz 

 

37B (Anoka)

John Chlebek 

Incumbent: Tim Sanders

 

38A (Washington)

Patrick Davern 

Incumbent: Linda Runbeck

 

38B (Ramsey)

 Greg Pariseau

Incumbents: Matt Dean

 

 

39A (Washington)

 John E. Bruno

Incumbents Bob Dettmer 

 

 

39B (Washington)

Tom Degree 

Incumbent: Kathy Lohmer

 

 

40A (Hennepin)

Incumbent: Michael V. Nelson 

 

 

40B (Hennepin)

Incumbent: Debra Hillstrom

Richard D. Cushing 

 

41A (Hennepin)

Connie Bernardy 

Dale Helm 

 

41B (Hennepin)

 Incumbent: Carolyn Laine

 Laura Palmer

Constitution Party: Tim Utz 

42A (Ramsey)

Barb Yarusso 

Russ Bertsch 

 

42B (Ramsey)

Jason “Ike” Isaacson

Ken Rubenzer 

 

43A (Ramsey)

Peter Fischer 

 Stacey Stout

 

43B (Ramsey)

Incumbent Leon Lillie

 Kevin J. Klein

 

44A (Hennepin)

 Audrey Britton

Incumbent: Sarah Anderson 

 

44B (Hennepin)

Incumbent: John Benson

Mark Stefan 

 

45A (Hennepin)

Incumbent: Lyndon Carlson, Sr.

 Jeff Pauley

 

45B (Hennepin)

Mike Frieberg

 Reid Johnson

 

46A (Hennepin)

 Incumbent: Ryan Winkler

 John Swanson

 

46B (Hennepin)

Incumbent: Steve Simon 

David Arvidson 

 

47A (Carver)

 Keith Pickering

 Incumbent: Ernie Leidiger

 

47B (Carver)

 

Incumbent: Joe Hoppe 

 

48A (Hennepin)

Yvonne Selcer 

Incumbent: Kirk Stensrud 

 

48B (Hennepin)

 Tori Hill

Incumbent: Jenifer Loon 

 

49A (Hennepin)

 Ron Erhardt

Bill Glahn

 

49B (Hennepin)

 Paul Rosenthal

Terry Jacobson

 

50A (Hennepin)

 Linda Slocum

 Craig Marston

 Independence: Joseph Koch

50B (Hennepin)

 Incumbent: Ann Lenzcewski

Richard Bohnen 

 

51A (Dakota)

 Sandra A. Masin

Incumbent: Diane Anderson 

 

51B (Dakota)

 Laurie Halverson

Incumbent: Doug Wardlow 

 

52A (Dakota)

 Incumbent: Rick Hansen

Joe Blum 

 

52B (Dakota)

Incumbent: Joe Atkins 

Paul Tuschy 

 

53A (Washington)

Joann Ward

 Pam Cunningham

 

53B (Washington)

 Ann Marie Metzger

Incumbent: Andrea Kieffer 

 

54A (Washington)

 Dan Schoen

Derrick Lehrke 

Independence: Ron Lischeid 

54B (Washington)

 Joanna Bayers

Incumbent: Denny McNamara 

 

55A (Scott)

 Chuck Berg

Incumbent: Mike Beard

 

55B (Scott)

Travis Burton 

Tony Albright

 

56A (Scott/Dakota)

 David (Dave) John Jensen

Incumbent: Pam Myhra 

 

56B (Dakota)

Former DFL state Rep. Will Morgan 

Roz Peterson

 

57A (Dakota)

 Roberta Gibbons

Incumbent: Tara Mack 

 

57B (Dakota)

Jeff Wilfahrt 

Anna Wills 

 

58A (Dakota)

 Colin Lee  Mary Liz Holberg  

58B (Dakota)

 Jim Arlt  Incumbent: Pat Garofalo  

State Senate District

DFL Candidate(s)

GOP Candidate(s)

Third Party Cadidate(s)/Notes

29 (Wright)

 Brian Doran

Bruce Anderson

 

30 (Wright)

Paul Perovich 

 Mary Kiffmeyer

 

31 (Anoka)

 Mike Starr

Incumbent: Michelle Benson 

 

33 (Hennepin)

 Judy Rogosheske

 David Osmek

 

34 (Hennepin)

 Sharon Bahensky

Incumbent: Warren Limmer

 

35 (Anoka) 

 Peter Perovich

Branden Petersen (R) leaving House seat to run 

 

36 (Anoka/ Hennepin)

 John Hoffman

Incumbent: Benjamin Kruse

 

37 (Anoka)

 Alice M. Johnson

Incumbent: Pam Wolf

 

38 (Washington/ Ramsey)

Timothy Henderson 

Incumbent: Roger C. Chamberlain

 

39 (Washington)

 Julie Bunn

Karin Housley

 

40 (Hennepin)

Incumbent: Chris Eaton 

 Timothy A. Davis Sr.

 

41 (Hennepin)

 Incumbent: Barbara J. Goodwin

 Gina Bauman

 

42 (Ramsey)

Bev Scalze 

April King 

 

43 (Ramsey)

Incumbent: Charles W. Wiger

 Duane E. (Swede) Johnson

 

44 (Hennepin)

Incumbent: Teri E. Bonoff

David Gaither 

 

45 (Hennepin)

Incumbent: Ann H. Rest

 Brian Tremere

 

46 (Hennepin)

Incumbent: Ron Latz

 Paul Scofield

 

47 (Carver)

 James F. Weygande

Incumbent Julianne E. Ortman

 

48 (Hennepin)

 Laurie McKendry

Incumbent David W. Hann

 

49 (Hennepin)

Melisa Franzen

 Keith Downey

 

50 (Hennepin)

 Melissa Halvorson Wiklund

 Vern Wilcox

 

52 (Dakota)

Incumbent: James P. Metzen 

 Dwight Rabuse

 

53 (Dakota)

 Susan Kent

Sen. Ted Lillie 

 

54 (Washington)

Incumbent: Katie Sieben

 Janis Quinlan

 

55 (Scott)

Kathy Busch 

Eric Pratt

 

56 (Scott/ Dakota)

Leon Thurman 

Incumbent Dan Hall

 

57 (Dakota)

Pat Hall

Greg Clausen

 

 58 (Dakota)

 Andrew Brobston

Incumbent Dave Thompson