Greater Minnesota legislative races 2012

Print

Scroll down for chart of greater Minnesota legislative races. House races are listed first, followed by Senate races.  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

House of Representatives

DFL candidate

GOP candidate

Third party candidate(s)/Notes

1A

Bruce Patterson

Dan Fabian, incumbent

 

1B

Marc Demers

Debra (Deb) Kiel, incumbent

 

2A

Roger A. Erickson

Dave Hancock, incumbent

 

2B

Brita Sailer

Steve Green

 

3A

David Dill, incumbent

Jim Tuomala

 

3B

Mary Murphy, incumbent

Keith MacDonald

 

4A

Ben Lien

Travis Reimche

 

4B

Paul Marquart, incumbent

Paul Sandman

 

5A

John Persell, incumbent

Larry Howes, incumbent

 

5B

Tom Anzelc, incumbent

Carolyn McElfatrick, incumbent

 

6A

Carly Melin, incumbent

Roger Weber

 

6B

Jason Metsa

Jesse Colangelo

 

7A

Thomas Huntley, incumbent

Therese Bower

 

 

7B

Erik Simonson

Travis Silvers

Write-in: Jay Fosle

David Pipho

8A

Chester (Chet) F. Nettestad

Bud Nornes, incumbent

 

8B

Bob Cunniff

Mary Franson, incumbent

 

9A

Don Niles

Mark Anderson

 

9B

Adrian Welle

Ron Kresha

 

10A

John Ward, incumbent

Chris Kellett

 

10B

Joe Radinovich

Dale K. Lueck

 

11A

Mike Sundin

Jim Putnam

Cory M. Pylkka – Independence

11B

Tim Faust

Ben Wiener

 

12A

Jay Mcnamar

Scott Dutcher

Dave Holman – Independence

12B

Rick Rosenfield

Paul Anderson, incumbent

 

13A

Richard Bohannon

Jeff Howe

 

13B

Shannon Schroeder

Tim O’Driscoll, incumbent

 

14A

Anne Nolan

Steve Gottwalt, incumbent

 

14B

Zach Dorholt

King Banaian, incumbent

 

15A

Joe Walsh

Sondra Erickson, incumbent

 

15B

Brian Johnson

Jim Newberger

 

16A

Al Kruse

Chris Swedzinski, incumbent

 

16B

James Kanne

Paul Torkelson, incumbent

Jerry “Pike” Pagel – Independent

17A

Andrew Falk, incumbent

Tim Miller

 

17B

Mary Sawatzky

Bruce Vogel, incumbent

Zachary Liebl – Independence

18A

Nancy Larson

Dean Urdahl, incumbent

 

18B

Logan Cama

Glenn Gruenhagen, incumbent

 

19A

Terry Morrow, incumbent

 

 

19B

Kathy Brynaert, incumbent

Thad Shunkwiler

 

20A

Ryan Wolf

Kelby Woodard, incumbent

 

20B

David Bly

Brian Wermerskirchen

 

21A

John Bacon

Timothy J. Kelly, incumbent

 

21B

Bruce Montplaisir

Steve Drazkowski, incumbent

 

22A

Eugene Short

Joe Schomacker, incumbent

 

22B

Cheryl Avenel-Navarra

Rod Hamilton, incumbent

 

23A

Kevin Labenz

Bob Gunther, incumbent

 

23B

 

Tony Cornish, incumbent

 

24A

Craig A. Brenden

John Petersburg

 

24B

Patti Fritz, incumbent

Dan Kaiser

 

25A

John Vossen

Duane Quam, incumbent

 

25B

Kim Norton, incumbent

Melissa Valeriano

 

26A

Tina Liebling, incumbent

Breanna Bly

 

26B

Pat Stallman

Mike Benson, incumbent

 

27A

Shannon Savick

Rich Murray, incumbent

William J. Wagner-Independence

27B

Jeanne Poppe, incumbent

Nathan Neitzell

 

28A

Gene Pelowski, incumbent

Adam Pace

 

28B

Ken Tschumper

Gregory Davids, incumbent

 

SENATORS

 

 

 

1

Leroy Stumpf, incumbent

Steve Nordhagen

 

2

Rod Skoe, incumbent

Dennis Moser

 

3

Tom Bakk, incumbent

Jennifer Havlick

 

4

Kent Eken

Phil Hansen

 

5

Tom Saxhaug, incumbent

John Carlson

 

 

6

David Tomassoni, incumbent

Brandon Anderson

 

7

Roger Reinert, incumbent

Tyler Verry

 

8

Dan Skogen

Bill Ingebrigsten, incumbent

 

9

Al Doty

Paul Gazelka, incumbent

 

10

Taylor Stevenson

Carrie Ruud

 

11

Tony Lourey, incumbent

Bill Saumer

 

12

John Schultz

Torrey Westrom, incumbent

 

13

Peggy Boeck

Michelle Fischbach, incumbent

 

14

Jerry McCarter

John Pederson

 

15

Sally Knox

Dave Brown, incumbent

 

16

Ted L. Suss

Gary Dahms, incumbent

 

17

Lyle Koenen, incumbent

Joe Gimse, incumbent

 

18

Steven Schiroo

Scott J. Newman, incumbent

 

19

Kathy Sheran, incumbent

 

 

20

Kevin Dahle

Gene Thomas Kornder

 

21

Matt Schmit

John Howe, incumbent

 

22

Alan Oberloh

Bill Weber

 

23

Paul Marquardt

Julie Ann Rosen, incumbent

 

24

Vicki Jensen

Vern Swedin

 

25

Judy Ohly

David H. Senjem, incumbent

 

26

Kenneth R. Moen

Carla Nelson, incumbent

 

27

Dan Sparks, incumbent

Linden Anderson

 

28

Jack Krage

Jeremy Miller, incumbent