Page One Awards from Society of Professional Journalists

Print

We’re a winner!

The Minnesota SPJ awarded the Twin Cities Daily Planet first place as the best independent news web site:

The stories may not be as polished, but the breadth and depth of this site is terrific. It connects on multiple fronts: reader engagement, neighborhood coverage, local opinions, 24/7 updates and a strong commitment to a diversity of voices. tcdailyplanet.net really taps the power of the medium to make the community part of the conversation – a lesson some of its competitors could benefit from.

Thanks, SPJ! We were also pleased to receive recognition for Arts Orbit, which won second place in the newsroom blog category.

We can’t find the complete list of SPJ Page One award winners on-line yet, but here’s a short list of winners in the on-line category from the awards booklet:

News Web Sites:
Best Web site – Independent Web site

First Place: TC DAILY PLANET!
Second Place: Minnesota Independent
Third Place: MinnPost

Best Web site – Affiliated Web site
First Place: twincities.bizjournals.com, affiliated with Minneapolis/St. Paul Business Journal
Second Place: citypages.com, affiliated with City Pages
Third Place: duluthnewstribune.com, affiliated with Duluth News Tribune

Best single news story – Independent web site
First, second and third place go to the MINNESOTA INDEPENDENT!
First place: Convention cash: The biggest loophole in American politics, by Paul Demko, Minnesota Independent
Second place: Are jihadist groups luring Minnesota Somalis back to fight? by Abdi Aynte, Minnesota Independent
Third place: Minneapolis parks’ Red Bull and Pepsi dealings put Coke contract at risk, by Chris Steller, Minnesota Independent

Best single news story – Affiliated web site
First place: Smiley Face Killers, by Kristi Piehl/Nicole Muehlausen/Justin Piehowski – KSTP-TV
Second palce: RNC Arrests: Police State of Mind, by Matt Snyders, City Pages
Third Place: Kosi Flood, NEED Magazine

Best continuing coverage – Independent Web site
First place: Ethanol series, by Ron Way/Mark Neuzil, MinnPost
Second Place: Schools more segregated than ever, by Cynthia Boyd/Beth Hawkins, MinnPost
Third Place: Nasser Kazeminy/Norm Coleman lawsuits, by Steve Perry, Minnesota Independent

Best continuing coverage – Affiliated web site
First Place: Tom Petters Investigation, by Nicole Muehlhausen/Mark Albert – KSTP-TV
Second Place: Elephants in the Room, City Pages

Best use of multimedia – Independent Web site
First Place: RNC Multimedia, Minnesota Independent

Best use of multimedia – Affiliated Web site
First Place: The Bridge, by Paula Engelking/Eric Henderson/Toby Collodora/WCCO Newsroom
Second Place: Bearing Witness, by David Unze/Dave Schwarz/Lisa Mueller, St. Cloud Times
Third Place: Home, NEED Magazine

Best use of video – Independent Web site
First Place: The F30 PedaL Cloud brings people-powered protest to the RNC, by Paul Schmelzer, Minnesota Independent
Second Place: Republican National Convention: Live cellphone video coverage, by Corrine McDermid/Oliver Dykstra/Chuck Olsen/Noah Kunin, The Uptake
Third Place: Rebuilding the I-35W Bridge: a behind-the-scenes tour, by Gabriel Cheifetz/Jacob Valento – MinnPost

Best use of video – Affiliated Web site
First Place: Renegade Riders: Damage & Enforcement video, by Brian Peterson, Minneapolis Star Tribune
Second Place: Thisweek reporter suits up with Eagan Fire Department, by Jeff Achen/Erin Johnson – Thisweeklive

Best Newsroom blog – Independent Web site
First Place: The Monitor blog, Minnesota Independent
Second Place: Arts Orbit, edited by Jay Gabler, Twin Cities Daily Planet

Best Newsroom blog – Affiliated Web site
First Place: Daily Juggle, by Molly Millett, St. Paul Pioneer Press
Second Place: The Blotter, City Pages
Third Place: buzz.duluth, Brandon Stahl, Duluth News-Tribune

The rest of the awards – from SPJ press release
Newspaper – News and Feature: Spot news — 50K+: First Place
Bob Shaw
St. Paul Pioneer Press
“”They went for my daughter … “”

Newspaper – News and Feature: Spot news — 50K+: Second Place
Matt Snyders
City Pages
“Moles Wanted”

Newspaper – News and Feature: Spot news — 50K+: Third Place
Maricella Miranda
St. Paul Pioneer Press
“Russia’s Wild Show, The Minnesota Zoo aims to be a top U.S. institution with its splashy new exhibit of the grizzly coast.”

Newspaper – News and Feature: Spot news — Less than 50K: First Place
Brandon Stahl
John Myers
Andy Greder
Duluth News Tribune
“City’s black Friday: 169 jobs cut”

Newspaper – News and Feature: Spot news — Less than 50K: Second Place
John Vomhof, Jr.
Minneapolis/St. Paul Business Journal
“Big Business Filling Bulk of Convention’s Coffers”

Newspaper – News and Feature: Short feature — 50K+: First Place
Ward Rubrecht
City Pages
“Settled dust reveals concealed carry stalemate”

Newspaper – News and Feature: Short feature — 50K+: Second Place
Mary Divine
St. Paul Pioneer Press
“Fifteen Remain”

Newspaper – News and Feature: Short feature — 50K+: Third Place
Emily Johns
Minneapolis Star Tribune
“How One Failing School Made The Grade”

Newspaper – News and Feature: Short feature — Less than 50K: First Place
Mark Stodghill
Duluth News Tribune
“Sweet Memories”

Newspaper – News and Feature: Short feature — Less than 50K: Second Place
Jessica Harper
Thisweek Apple Valley-Rosemount
“Boy makes difficult decision, never looks back”

Newspaper – News and Feature: Short feature — Less than 50K: Third Place
Amy Chaffins
Pope County Tribune
“Walker Rescuer”

Newspaper – News and Feature: Long feature — 50K+: First Place
Chris Serres
Minneapolis Star Tribune
“Odd Man Out? (A Profile on Northwest Airlines chief Doug Steenland)”

Newspaper – News and Feature: Long feature — 50K+: Second Place
Matt Snyders
City Pages
“Gimme Shelter: A week of living in the streets”

Newspaper – News and Feature: Long feature — 50K+: Third Place
Frederick Melo
St. Paul Pioneer Press
“Between Hope and Sorrow, An Intersection”

Newspaper – News and Feature: Long feature — Less than 50K: First Place
Janna Goerdt
Duluth News Tribune
“Kadin’s new eye”

Newspaper – News and Feature: Long feature — Less than 50K: Second Place
Mark Fischenich
The Free Press
“Change of mind Field Operations”

Newspaper – News and Feature: In-depth — 50K+: First Place
Richard Meryhew
Minneapolis Star Tribune
“Letting Go of War”

Newspaper – News and Feature: In-depth — 50K+: Second Place
Chris Serres
Minneapolis Star Tribune
“On the Job Their Way”

Newspaper – News and Feature: In-depth — 50K+: Third Place
Julio Ojeda-Zapata
Debra O’Connor
Mary Ann Grossman
St. Paul Pioneeer Press
“Turning the Page on Books”

Newspaper – News and Feature: In-depth — Less than 50K: First Place
Suzanne Rook
Jaci Smith
David Henke
Northfield News
“Heroin: One year later”

Newspaper – News and Feature: In-depth — Less than 50K: Second Place
Tim Krohn
John Cross
The Free Press
“Voyage Down the Minnesota II”

Newspaper – News and Feature: In-depth — Less than 50K: Third Place
David Unze
Kirsti Marohn
Kari Petrie
St. Cloud Times
“21 minutes”

Newspaper – News and Feature: Investigative — 50K+: First Place
Jonathan Kaminsky
City Pages
“The Slumlord of South Minneapolis”

Newspaper – News and Feature: Investigative — 50K+: Second Place
Nicole Garrison-Sprenger
John Welbes
St. Paul Pioneer Press
“Early Signs of Petters Debacle Unheeded”

Newspaper – News and Feature: Investigative — 50K+: Third Place
Bob Shaw
St. Paul Pioneer Press
“Sometimes Loud, Often Rude — But Always Talking”

Newspaper – News and Feature: Investigative — Less than 50K: First Place
Dan Nienaber
The Free Press
“Access to Excess”

Newspaper – Business: Spot news — 50K+: First Place
Liz Fedor
Minneapolis Star Tribune
“NWA Delta: It’s a Go”

Newspaper – Business: Spot news — 50K+: Second Place
Jackie Crosby
Minneapolis Star Tribune
“Macy’s Layoffs”

Newspaper – Business: Spot news — Less than 50K: First Place
Katharine Grayson
Minneapolis/St. Paul Business Journal
“Petters scandal might affect dozens of firms”

Newspaper – Business: Spot news — Less than 50K: Second Place
Jennifer Niemela
Minneapolis/St. Paul Business Journal
“Buffet’s Homeservices plans $200M expansion”

Newspaper – Business: Spot news — Less than 50K: Third Place
Katharine Grayson
Minneapolis/St. Paul Business Journal
“Consultants Left Unpaid in Bankruptcy”

Newspaper – Business: Feature — 50K+: First Place
Chris Serres
Minneapolis Star Tribune
“From Iron Range Hockey Hero to Wall Street Star”

Newspaper – Business: Feature — 50K+: Second Place
Jackie Crosby
Minneapolis Star Tribune
“A working life spent on Target”

Newspaper – Business: Feature — 50K+: Third Place
Richard Chin
St. Paul Pioneer Press
“Where sweets talk is serious”

Newspaper – Business: Feature — Less than 50K: First Place
Sam Black
Minneapolis/St. Paul Business Journal
“Executive of the Year — Jeff Noddle”

Newspaper – Business: Feature — Less than 50K: Second Place
Katharine Grayson
Minneapolis/St. Paul Business Journal
“Best Buy employee site a model for big firms”

Newspaper – Business: Feature — Less than 50K: Third Place
Tim Krohn
The Free Press
“Building good business”

Newspaper – Business: In-depth — 50K+: First Place
Matt McKinney
Chris Serres
Richard Meryhew
Minneapolis Star Tribune
“Our Hungry Planet, a 7-part series on the global food chain”

Newspaper – Business: In-depth — 50K+: Second Place
Janet Moore
Minneapolis Star Tribune
“Doctors, Dollars, Devices”

Newspaper – Business: In-depth — 50K+: Third Place
Nicole Garrison-Sprenger
St. Paul Pioneer Press
“Losses pile up for local banks, Community Bank Check-up, More local banks see red, Tough times for small banks”

Newspaper – Business: In-depth — Less than 50K: First Place
Tom Smith
John Vomhof, Jr.
Holly Dolezalek
Kim Johnson
Minneapolis/St. Paul Business Journal
“Overpaid/Underpaid CEOs”

Newspaper – Business: In-depth — Less than 50K: Second Place
John Vomhof, Jr.
Minneapolis/St. Paul Business Journal
“Credit crisis to hit more dealers”

Newspaper – Business: In-depth — Less than 50K: Third Place
Peter Passi
Duluth News Tribune
“The windmill comes around”

Newspaper – Business: General column — Less than 50K: First Place
Dirk DeYoung
Minneapolis/St. Paul Business Journal
“Business, DFL led when Gov. wouldn’t”

Newspaper – Business: General column — Less than 50K: Second Place
Mark Reilly
Minneapolis/St. Paul Business Journal
“Jilted or no, NWA won’t break hearts”

Newspaper – Sports: Spot news — 50K+: First Place
Kevin Hoffman
City Pages
“UFC 87: The fight of Roger Huerta’s life”

Newspaper – Sports: Spot news — 50K+: Second Place
Sean Jensen
St. Paul Pioneer Press
“VIOLENCE IN BEIJING SORROW IN MINNESOTA”

Newspaper – Sports: Spot news — Less than 50K: First Place
Jon Nowacki
Duluth News Tribune
“Feat fit for champions”

Newspaper – Sports: Spot news — Less than 50K: Second Place
John Vomhof, Jr.
Minneapolis/St. Paul Business Journal
“Ballpark builders not hitting hiring goals”

Newspaper – Sports: Spot news — Less than 50K: Third Place
Patrick Johnson
South Washington County Bulletin
“State Champions!”

Newspaper – Sports: Feature — 50K+: First Place
Chris Niskanen
St. Paul Pioneer Press
“No time for nature”

Newspaper – Sports: Feature — 50K+: Second Place
John Shipley
St. Paul Pioneer Press
“Sign him, trade him …”

Newspaper – Sports: Feature — 50K+: Third Place
Bradley Campbell
City Pages
“The Endless Winter”

Newspaper – Sports: Feature — Less than 50K: First Place
John Vomhof, Jr.
Minneapolis/St. Paul Business Journal
“Wild’s new owner taking active role in management”

Newspaper – Sports: Feature — Less than 50K: Second Place
Kevin Pates
Duluth News Tribune
“Jim Malosky defies the odds”

Newspaper – Sports: Column — Less than 50K: First Place
Mark Stodghill
Duluth News Tribune
“Runner defined”

Newspaper – Editorial and Opinion: Editorial — Less than 50K: First Place
Joe Spear
The Free Press
“N. Mankato hammered by principle problem”

Newspaper – Editorial and Opinion: Editorial page cartoon — 50K+: First Place
Kevin Cannon
City Pages
“Xcape from Xcel”

Newspaper – Editorial and Opinion: Editorial page cartoon — Less than 50K: First Place
Steve Lindstrom
Duluth News Tribune
“Hope knocks out fear”

Newspaper – Editorial and Opinion: General Column — 50K+: First Place
Matt Snyders
City Pages
“The Drug Test”

Newspaper – Editorial and Opinion: General Column — 50K+: Second Place
Rubén Rosario
St. Paul Pioneeer Press
“A bridge, a rope, another family touched by suicide”

Newspaper – Editorial and Opinion: General Column — 50K+: Third Place
Debra O’Connor
St. Paul Pioneer Press
“Honeymoon all planned, but wait! No plane tickets”

Newspaper – Editorial and Opinion: General Column — Less than 50K: First Place
Chuck Frederick
Duluth News Tribune
“Clinging to Hope, for as long as Hope could”

Newspaper – Editorial and Opinion: Arts and entertainment — 50K+: First Place
Dominic Papatola
St. Paul Pioneer Press
“Blanche, taking the cigarette: I have always relied on the kindness of strangers”

Newspaper – Editorial and Opinion: Arts and entertainment — 50K+: Second Place
Molly Millet
St. Paul Pioneer Press
“Festive, but freezing”

Newspaper – Graphics and Illustrations: Spot news — 50K+: First Place
Mike Kooiman
City Pages
“Skate Or Die”

Newspaper – Graphics and Illustrations: Spot news — Less than 50K: First Place
Derek Thomson
Minneapolis/St. Paul Business Journal
“Headquarters head out”

Newspaper – Graphics and Illustrations: In-depth — 50K+: First Place
Jon Krause
City Pages
“A Long Way Down”

Newspaper – Graphics and Illustrations: In-depth — Less than 50K: First Place
Eric Johnson
Minneapolis/St. Paul Business Journal
“Best and worst performers”

Newspaper – Graphics and Illustrations: In-depth — Less than 50K: Second Place
Gary Meader
Duluth News Tribune
“Will Your Money Go Down the Drain?”

Newspaper – Graphics and Illustrations: Art and illustration — 50K+: First Place
Doug Belden
Steve Thomas
St. Paul Pioneer Press
“The Graphic Novel”

Newspaper – Graphics and Illustrations: Art and illustration — 50K+: Second Place
Dan Picasso
Nick Vlcek
City Pages
“Strike Anywhere”

Newspaper – Graphics and Illustrations: Art and illustration — 50K+: Third Place
Kirk Lyttle
St. Paul Pioneer Press
“Mind Over Money”

Newspaper – Graphics and Illustrations: Art and illustration — Less than 50K: First Place
Gary Meader
Duluth News Tribune
“The path to sweet nirvana”

Newspaper – Photojournalism: General news — 50K+: First Place
Cameron Wittig
City Pages
“Dosh’s World”

Newspaper – Photojournalism: General news — Less than 50K: First Place
Derek Montgomery
Duluth News Tribune
“Keeping up hope for windchill”

Newspaper – Photojournalism: General news — Less than 50K: Second Place
Paul Dols
White Bear Press
“Severe storm leaves one dead, nine injured”

Newspaper – Photojournalism: Sports — 50K+: First Place
Nick Vlcek
City Pages
“Franchise 2.0”

Newspaper – Photojournalism: Sports — 50K+: Second Place
Sherri LaRose-Chiglo
St. Paul Pioneer Press
“Country Song Jig”

Newspaper – Photojournalism: Sports — Less than 50K: First Place
Derek Montgomery
Duluth News Tribune
“Can barely watch”

Newspaper – Photojournalism: Sports — Less than 50K: Second Place
Amanda Hansmeyer
Duluth News Tribune
“Jump for tradition”

Newspaper – Photojournalism: Sports — Less than 50K: Third Place
Robb Long
Downtown Journal
“Here Comes the Pain: Brock Lesnar”

Newspaper – Photojournalism: Feature — 50K+: First Place
Nick Vlcek
City Pages
“Gimme Shelter”

Newspaper – Photojournalism: Feature — 50K+: Second Place
Amy Nelson
St. Paul Pioneer Press
“Land of 10,000 Look-alikes”

Newspaper – Photojournalism: Feature — 50K+: Third Place
Sherri LaRose-Chiglo
St. Paul Pioneer Press
“WWII Hero”

Newspaper – Photojournalism Feature — Less than 50K: First Place
Paul Dols
White Bear Press
“Rewarding stunt”

Newspaper – Photojournalism: Portrait — 50K+: First Place
Sherri LaRose-Chiglo
St. Paul Pioneer Press
“Intimidation”

Newspaper – Photojournalism: Portrait — 50K+: Second Place
Nick Vlcek
City Pages
“Summer Girl”

Newspaper – Photojournalism: Portrait — 50K+: Third Place
Ben Garvin
St. Paul Pioneer Press
“Against All Odds”

Newspaper – Photojournalism: Portrait — Less than 50K: First Place
Amanda Hansmeyer
Duluth News Tribune
“Restoration expert”

Newspaper – Photojournalism: Portrait — Less than 50K: Second Place
Nancy Kuehn
Minneapolis/St. Paul Business Journal
“Howard Root, Vascular Solutions”

Newspaper – Photojournalism: Photo essay — 50K+: First Place
Alec Soth
City Pages
“Freeze Frame”

Newspaper – Photojournalism: Pictorial — 50K+: First Place
Nick Vlcek
City Pages
“Hairball”

Newspaper – Photojournalism: Pictorial — Less than 50K: First Place
Bob King
Duluth News Tribune
“Rocky landing”

Newspaper – Page Design/Layout: Page 1 layout — 50K+: First Place
Amanda Willis
Ben Ramsden
St. Paul Pioneer Press
“New bridge opens”

Newspaper – Page Design/Layout: Page 1 layout — 50K+: Second Place
Nick Vlcek
City Pages
“Superheroes in Real Life”

Newspaper – Page Design/Layout: Page 1 layout — Less than 50K: First Place
Andrew Krueger
Duluth News Tribune
“National Champs!”

Newspaper – Page Design/Layout: Page 1 layout — Less than 50K: Second Place
Dana Croatt
Downtown Journal
“Sept. 15 to 28 issue: Barrio”

Newspaper – Page Design/Layout: Page 1 layout — Less than 50K: Third Place
Mike Gears
Sun Newspapers
“Taking a bite out of budgets”

Newspaper – Page Design/Layout: Section front layout — 50K+: First Place
Lauren Osborne Miller
St. Paul Pioneer Press
“Train wreck”

Newspaper – Page Design/Layout: Section front layout — 50K+: Second Place
Nick Vlcek
City Pages
“Sex ‘n’ Drugs ‘n’ Awesome Hair”

Newspaper – Page Design/Layout: Section front layout — 50K+: Third Place
Andrew Pritchard
St. Paul Pioneer Press
“June 27, 2008”

Newspaper – Page Design/Layout: Section front layout — Less than 50K: First Place
Eric Johnson
Minneapolis/St. Paul Business Journal
“Legislative Outlook”

Newspaper – Page Design/Layout: Section front layout — Less than 50K: Second Place
Eric Johnson
Minneapolis/St. Paul Business Journal
“Breaking the bank (and fixing it again)”

Newspaper – Page Design/Layout: Section front layout — Less than 50K: Third Place
Robin Washington
Duluth News Tribune
“After the bounce”

Newspaper – Page Design/Layout: Feature page layout — 50K+: First Place
Nick Vlcek
City Pages
“Tron Guy”

Newspaper – Page Design/Layout: Feature page layout — 50K+: Second Place
Amy Nelson
St. Paul Pioneer Press
“Land of 10,000 Look-alikes”

Newspaper – Page Design/Layout: Feature page layout — Less than 50K: First Place
Derek Thomson
Nancy Kuehn
Minneapolis/St. Paul Business Journal
“Seeking an office in Shangri-La”

Newspaper – Page Design/Layout: Feature page layout — Less than 50K: Second Place
Eric Johnson
Minneapolis/St. Paul Business Journal
“Under the gavel”

Newspaper – Page Design/Layout: Feature page layout — Less than 50K: Third Place
Tamara Gruhot
Duluth News Tribune
“Night care”

Newspaper – Page Design/Layout: News headline — 50K+: First Place
Neal Gendler
Minneapolis Star Tribune
“Best Buy purchases Napster for a song”

Newspaper – Page Design/Layout: News headline — 50K+: Second Place
Jim Anderson
Minneapolis Star Tribune
“Scrolls shall come to pass through St. Paul”

Newspaper – Page Design/Layout: News headline — 50K+: Third Place
Andrew Pritchard
St. Paul Pioneer Press
“Crashes: 2 Deaths: 4 Seat belts used: 0”

Newspaper – Page Design/Layout: News headline — Less than 50K: First Place
Copy Desk Staff
Duluth News Tribune
“Spring takes a break”

Newspaper – Page Design/Layout: Feature headline — 50K+: First Place
Will Staehle
City Pages
“Slumlord of South Minneapolis”

Newspaper – Page Design/Layout: Feature headline — 50K+: Second Place
Neal Gendler
Minneapolis Star Tribune
“State Fair Mini Donut owner finally is living off the fat of the land”

Newspaper – Package: Best overall package — 50K+: First Place
Chris Serres
Matt McKinney
Dick Meryhew
Jeff Thompson
Minneapolis Star Tribune
“Our Hungry Planet: A Time of Want (A Seven-Part Series)”

Newspaper – Package: Best overall package — 50K+: Second Place
City Pages Staff
City Pages
“Field Guide to the Republican National Convention”

Newspaper – Package: Best overall package — 50K+: Third Place
Debra O’Connor
Kirk Lyttle
St. Paul Pioneer Press
“High interest topic; Think your credit card is safe? Think again”

Newspaper – Package: Best overall package — Less than 50K: First Place
Newsroom Staff
Minneapolis/St. Paul Business Journal
“Green Business”

Newspaper – Package: Best overall package — Less than 50K: Second Place
Debra Neutkens
Paul Dols
Quad Community Press
“Mr. Skijoring takes to trails”

Newspaper – Package: Best special section — 50K+: First Place
City Pages Staff
City Pages
“Best of …”

Newspaper – Package: Best special section — Less than 50K: First Place
Newsroom Staff
Duluth News Tribune
“Warmth of the run”

Magazine – Story, Design and Photography: Best profile story — 50K +: First Place
Michael Tortorello
Minnesota Monthly
“The Cipher”

Magazine – Story, Design and Photography: Best profile story — LESS than 50K: First Place
Steve Lange
Rochester Magazine
“Break Point”

Magazine – Story, Design and Photography: Best profile story — LESS than 50K: Second Place
Amanda Dyslin
Mankato Magazine
“Among The Dead”

Magazine – Story, Design and Photography: Best feature story — 50K +: First Place
Beth Hawkins
Minnesota Monthly
“110 minutes”

Magazine – Story, Design and Photography: Best feature story — LESS than 50K: First Place
Jim Parsons
Minnesota Law & Politics
“The Death of Rider Bennett”

Magazine – Story, Design and Photography: Best feature story — LESS than 50K: Second Place
Kevin Featherly
Larry Marcus
Minnesota Law & Politics
“Plan of Attack”

Magazine – Story, Design and Photography: Best feature story — LESS than 50K: Third Place
Megan Malugani
Steve Lange
Jennifer Koski
Greg Sellnow
Rochester Magazine
“Summer School”

Magazine – Story, Design and Photography: Best department — 50K +: First Place
Michael Dresdner
Woodworker’s Journal
“Skill Builder”

Magazine – Story, Design and Photography: Best department — LESS than 50K: First Place
NEED Magazine
NEED Magazine
“Work”

Magazine – Story, Design and Photography: Best department — LESS than 50K: Second Place
Ann Treacy
Lake Superior Magazine
“Lake Superior Living”

Magazine – Story, Design and Photography: Best department — LESS than 50K: Third Place
Amy Brase
Rochester Women Magazine
“Humor”

Magazine – Story, Design and Photography: Best column — 50K +: First Place
Mary Jo Pehl
Minnesota Monthly
“Notes from Next Door”

Magazine – Story, Design and Photography: Best column — LESS than 50K: First Place
Steve Lange
Rochester Magazine
“Editor’s Note”

Magazine – Story, Design and Photography: Best column — LESS than 50K: Second Place
William White
Minnesota Law & Politics
“All Seriousness Aside”

Magazine – Story, Design and Photography: Best column — LESS than 50K: Third Place
Carol Connolly
Minnesota Law & Politics
“Hearsay”

Magazine – Story, Design and Photography: Best service package — 50K +: First Place
Bill Hylton
Woodworker’s Journal
“Kitchen Cabinets (Parts 1 and 2)”

Magazine – Story, Design and Photography: Best service package — 50K +: Second Place
Dara Moskowitz Grumdahl
Minnesota Monthly
“The Ultimate Palate-Pleasing, Feel-Good, Guilt-Free, Inspirational, Edifying, Planet-Saving, World-Peace-Initiating Guide to Eating Well in the Twin Cities”

Magazine – Story, Design and Photography: Best service package — LESS than 50K: First Place
Megan Malugani
Nood Reynolds
Steve Lange
Rochester Magazine
“Do Everything Better”

Magazine – Story, Design and Photography: Best service package — LESS than 50K: Second Place
Newsroom Staff
Minnesota Law & Politics
“Lawsuits of the Year”

Magazine – Story, Design and Photography: Best cover using photography — 50K +: First Place
Robb Long
Minnesota Parent
“Mad Money”

Magazine – Story, Design and Photography: Best cover using photography — LESS than 50K: First Place
Larry Marcus
William White
Minnesota Law & Politics
“Our Widest Coverage Ever”

Magazine – Story, Design and Photography: Best cover using photography — LESS than 50K: Second Place
NEED Magazine
NEED Magazine
“The Sounds Of Success”

Magazine – Story, Design and Photography: Best cover without photography — LESS than 50K: First Place
Rick Dahl
Jamie Fitzgerald
Steve Lange
Rochester Magazine
“Summer School”

Magazine – Story, Design and Photography: Best single page design — LESS than 50K: First Place
NEED Magazine
NEED Magazine
“KIDS/ In the Crossfire, page 61”

Magazine – Story, Design and Photography: Best spread design — 50K +: First Place
Sara Klomp
Elias Adams
St. Thomas Magazine
“Contents-Stained Glass”

Magazine – Story, Design and Photography: Best spread design — LESS than 50K: First Place
NEED Magazine
NEED Magazine
“Dialogue-Muhammad Yunus”

Magazine – Story, Design and Photography: Best feature design — 50K +: First Place
Sara Klomp
St. Thomas Magazine
“Climate Change(d)”

Magazine – Story, Design and Photography: Best feature design — LESS than 50K: First Place
Stephanie Kinnunen
NEED Magazine
“KIDS | In the Crossfire”

Magazine – Story, Design and Photography: Best feature design — LESS than 50K: Second Place
Randy Bauer
Lake Superior Magazine
“Choking Herring & Patching Tulip”

Magazine – Story, Design and Photography: Best feature design — LESS than 50K: Third Place
Jamie Fitzgerald
Rochester Magazine
“Single in the City”

Magazine – Story, Design and Photography: Best commissioned photography — LESS than 50K: First Place
NEED Magazine
NEED Magazine
“Kids Begging InThe Rain”

Magazine – Story, Design and Photography: Best commissioned illustration — LESS than 50K: First Place
Ken Avidor
Steve Kaplan
Minnesota Law & Politics
“The 2008 Republican National Convention: A Graphic Novelette”

Magazine – Story, Design and Photography: Best commissioned illustration — LESS than 50K: Second Place
Amy Liebl
Jamie Fitzgerald
Rochester Magazine
“Do Everything Better”

Magazine – Story, Design and Photography: Best overall design — LESS than 50K: First Place
NEED Magazine
NEED Magazine
“Issues 4,5 and 6”

Magazine – Story, Design and Photography: Best overall design — LESS than 50K: Second Place
Jamie Fitzgerald
Rochester Magazine
“January, June, November”

Magazine – Story, Design and Photography: Best overall — 50K +: First Place
Editorial Staff
Minnesota Monthly
“January, 2008, February 2008, July 2008”

Magazine – Story, Design and Photography: Best overall — 50K +: Second Place
UST Magazine Staff
St. Thomas Magazine
“St. Thomas Magazine”

Magazine – Story, Design and Photography: Best overall — 50K +: Third Place
Tara Sullivan
Donna Mulder
Thrivent Financial for Lutherans
“Thrivent Magazine”

Magazine – Story, Design and Photography: Best overall — LESS than 50K: First Place
NEED Magazine
NEED Magazine
“Issues 4, 5 and 6”

Magazine – Story, Design and Photography: Best overall — LESS than 50K: Second Place
Steve Lange
Rochester Magazine
“January, June and July issues”

Magazine – Story, Design and Photography: Best overall — LESS than 50K: Third Place
Newsroom Newsroom
Minnesota Law & Politics
“The Death of Rider Bennett; Republican party!; and Welcome, Litigators”

Television – News and Feature: Spot/Breaking news — 50 + newsroom employees: First Place
Boyd Huppert
Jonathan Malat
KARE-11
“RNC Arrests”

Television – News and Feature: Hard news report — 50 + newsroom employees: First Place
Mark Albert
Jared Bergerson
KSTP-TV
“On the Line : RNC embedded”

Television – News and Feature: Hard news report –LESS than 50 newsroom employees: First Place
Joy Redmond
John Thain
KQDS TV Fox-21
“High in the Hallways”

Television – News and Feature: Feature — 50 + newsroom employees: First Place
Jeff Baillon
KMSP Fox-9
“Heaven sent comfort”

Television – News and Feature: Feature — 50 + newsroom employees: Second Place
Boyd Huppert
Jonathan Malat
KARE-11
“Duck in a Truck”

Television – News and Feature: Feature –LESS than 50 newsroom employees: First Place
Melissa Ganje
Carrie Kohlmeier
KQDS TV Fox-21
“The Finish Line”

Television – News and Feature: Mini-documentary/in-depth series — 50 + newsroom employees: First Place
Don Shelby
Joan Gilbertson
Tom Aviles
WCCO-TV
“Project Energy”

Television – News and Feature: Mini-documentary/in-depth series — 50 + newsroom employees: Second Place
Boyd Huppert
Jonathan Malat
KARE-11
“The Four Corners”

Television – News and Feature: Mini-documentary/in-depth series –LESS than 50 newsroom employees: First Place
Beth Jett
John Thain
KQDS TV Fox-21
“The day the walls came down”

Television – News and Feature: Investigative — 50 + newsroom employees: First Place
Jeff Baillon
KMSP Fox-9
“Road Busters”

Television – Sports: Feature — 50 + newsroom employees: First Place
Boyd Huppert
Jonathan Malat
KARE-11
“Swimming lessons”

Television – Best Use of Audio/Video: Best use of Video — 50 + newsroom employees: First Place
Jared Bergerson
KSTP-TV
“On the Line: RNC embedded”

Radio – News and Feature: Spot/Breaking news — 3 + newsroom employees: First Place
Jeff McKinney
Adam Carter
John Wanamaker
Roshini Rajkumar
WCCO Radio News
“Volatile Protest Outside the Republican National Convention”

Radio – News and Feature: Hard News report — Less than 3 newsroom employees: First Place
Joel Grolstepher
KFAI
“Killer Carp”

Radio – News and Feature: Hard News report — Less than 3 newsroom employees: Second Place
Michael Bracher
KFAI
“Ghost Bike Ride”

Radio – News and Feature: Hard News report — Less than 3 newsroom employees: Third Place
Ahndi Fridell
KFAI
“Needle Exchange”

Online – News Web Sites: Best Web site — Affiliated Web site: First Place
Newsroom Staff
Minneapolis-St. Paul Business Journal
“twincities.bizjournals.com”

Online – News Web Sites: Best Web site — Affiliated Web site: Second Place
Newsroom Staff
City Pages
“citypages.com”

Online – News Web Sites: Best Web site — Affiliated Web site: Third Place
Newsroom Staff
Duluth News Tribune
“duluthnewstribune.com”

Online – News Web Sites: Best Web site — Independent Web site: First Place
Twin Cities Daily Planet
Twin Cities Daily Planet
“tcdailyplanet.net”

Online – News Web Sites: Best Web site — Independent Web site: Second Place
Newsroom Staff
Minnesota Independent
“minnesotaindependent.com”

Online – News Web Sites: Best Web site — Independent Web site: Third Place
Joel Kramer
Roger Buoen
Susan Albright
Corey Anderson
MinnPost.com
“MinnPost.com”

Online – News Web Sites: Best single news story — Affiliated Web site: First Place
Kristi Piehl
Nicole Muehlhausen
Justin Piehowski
KSTP-TV
“Smiley Face Killers”

Online – News Web Sites: Best single news story — Affiliated Web site: Second Place
Matt Snyders
City Pages
“RNC Arrests: Police State of Mind”

Online – News Web Sites: Best single news story — Affiliated Web site: Third Place
NEED Magazine
NEED Magazine
“Kosi Flood”

Online – News Web Sites: Best single news story — Independent Web site: First Place
Paul Demko
Minnesota Independent
“Convention cash: The biggest loophole in American politics”

Online – News Web Sites: Best single news story — Independent Web site: Second Place
Abdi Aynte
Minnesota Independent
“Are jihadist groups luring Minnesota Somalis back to fight?”

Online – News Web Sites: Best single news story — Independent Web site: Third Place
Chris Steller
Minnesota Independent
“Minneapolis parks’ Red Bull and Pepsi dealings put Coke contract at risk”

Online – News Web Sites: Best continuing coverage — Affiliated Web site: First Place
Nicole Muehlhausen
Mark Albert
KSTP-TV
“Tom Petters Investigation”

Online – News Web Sites: Best continuing coverage — Affiliated Web site: Second Place
Newsroom Staff
City Pages
“Elephants in the Room”

Online – News Web Sites: Best continuing coverage — Independent Web site: First Place
Ron Way
Mark Neuzil
MinnPost.com
“Ethanol series”

Online – News Web Sites: Best continuing coverage — Independent Web site: Second Place
Cynthia Boyd
Beth Hawkins
MinnPost.com
“Schools more segregated than ever”

Online – News Web Sites: Best continuing coverage — Independent Web site: Third Place
Steve Perry
Minnesota Independent
“Nasser Kazeminy/Norm Coleman lawsuits”

Online – News Web Sites: Best use of multimedia — Affiliated Web site: First Place
Paula Engelking
Eric Henderson
Toby Collodora
WCCO Newsroom
WCCO.com
“The Bridge”

Online – News Web Sites: Best use of multimedia — Affiliated Web site: Second Place
David Unze
Dave Schwarz
Lisa Mueller
St. Cloud Times/sctimes.com
“Bearing Witness”

Online – News Web Sites: Best use of multimedia — Affiliated Web site: Third Place
NEED Magazine
NEED Magazine
“Home”

Online – News Web Sites: Best use of multimedia — Independent Web site: First Place
Newsroom Staff
Minnesota Independent
“RNC Multimedia”

Online – News Web Sites: Best use of video — Affiliated Web site: First Place
Brian Peterson
Minneapolis Star Tribune/startribune.com
“Renegade Riders: Damage & Enforcement video”

Online – News Web Sites: Best use of video — Affiliated Web site: Second Place
Jeff Achen
Erin Johnson
Thisweeklive.com
“Thisweek reporter suits up with Eagan Fire Department”

Online – News Web Sites: Best use of video — Independent Web site: First Place
Paul Schmelzer
Minnesota Independent
“The F30 Pedal Cloud brings people-powered protest to the RNC”

Online – News Web Sites: Best use of video — Independent Web site: Second Place
Corrine McDermid
Oliver Dykstra
Chuck Olsen
Noah Kunin
The UpTake
“Republican National Convention: Live cellphone video coverage”

Online – News Web Sites: Best use of video — Independent Web site: Third Place
Gabriel Cheifetz
Jacob Valento
MinnPost.com
“Rebuilding the I-35W Bridge: a behind-the-scenes tour”

Online – News Web Sites: Best newsroom blog — Affiliated Web site: First Place
Molly Millett
St. Paul Pioneer Press/twincities.com
“Daily Juggle”

Online – News Web Sites: Best newsroom blog — Affiliated Web site: Second Place
Newsroom Staff
City Pages
“The Blotter”

Online – News Web Sites: Best newsroom blog — Affiliated Web site: Third Place
Brandon Stahl
Duluth News Tribune
“buzz.duluth”

Online – News Web Sites: Best independent news blog — Independent Web site: First Place
Newsroom Staff
Minnesota Independent
“The Monitor blog”

Online – News Web Sites: Best independent news blog — Independent Web site: Second Place
Jay Gabler
Twin Cities Daily Planet
“Arts Orbit”

Newspaper – Editorial and Opinion: Editorial column — Less than 50K: No Award Given

Television – News and Feature: Spot/Breaking news –LESS than 50 newsroom employees: No Award Given

Television – News and Feature: Investigative –LESS than 50 newsroom employees: No Award Given

Television – News and Feature: Newscast –LESS than 50 newsroom employees: No Award Given

Radio – News and Feature: Feature — 3 + newsroom employees: No Award Given

Radio – News and Feature: Feature — Less than 3 newsroom employees: No Award Given

Online – News Web Sites: Best online magazine — Affiliated Web site: No Award Given

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.